Bishops Lydeard Flower Show 2017

BISHOPS LYDEARD FLOWER SHOW - PRIZEWINNERS JULY 2017

PRIZES PRESENTED BY BRIAN NORMAN

 

THE MR & MRS R C HOYLE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP (vegetable classes)

WINNER: BRIAN ADAMS

 

THE CHRIS LOVELL MEMORIAL CUP (collection of salad vegetables)

WINNER: CLARE FLOYD

 

THE C C KIERLE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP (fruit classes)

JOINT WINNERS: JOANNA LEWIN-HARRIS, JANE NICHOLLS & CLARE FLOYD

 

THE CONNAUGHT HOUSE SCHOOL PERPETUAL FLORAL CUP (flower and plant classes) 

WINNER: JANE NICHOLLS 

 

THE JOHN AND AUDREY SILKE CHALLENGE CUP (best hanging basket)

WINNER: LINDA BRADY

 

THE STANLEY BURBIDGE MEMORIAL TROPHY (best patio container)

WINNER: JANE NICHOLLS 

 

THE MORRIS PERPETUAL ROSE BOWL (best overall rose exhibit)

WINNER: BRIAN LOVELL 

 

THE DON SAUNDERS PERPETUAL CUP (best single specimen hybrid tea rose)

WINNER: BRIAN LOVELL 

 

THE LEE PERPETUAL CUP (dahlia class)

WINNER: JOANNA LEWIN-HARRIS

 

THE PRESIDENT’S PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP (vegetable, fruit, flower & plant classes)

WINNER: JANE NICHOLLS 

 

THE ROSS CUP (floral art classes)

WINNER: SHIRLEY JORDAN

 

THE FRANCES CHALKE CUP (novice floral art class)

WINNER: CLARE FLOYD

 

THE BISHOPS LYDEARD WOMEN’S INSTITUTE PERPETUAL CUP (most points by female entrant in domestic classes)

WINNER: CHRISTINE FILER

 

THE CHARLIE BOND CUP (most points by male entrant in domestic classes)

WINNER: MARTIN RANT

 

THE FLORENCE GRIMSTONE TROPHY (best Victoria sponge)

WINNER: CHRISTINE FILER

 

THE DOROTHY VERNON PERPETUAL TROPHY (best afternoon tea on a tray)

WINNER: LINDA VICKERY

 

THE FLORENCE BURBIDGE MEMORIAL TROPHY (handicraft classes)

JOINT WINNERS: ANN NORCOTT

 

THE TRIANGLE TROPHY (photography and art classes)

WINNER: TRISH ALDRIDGE

 

THE CRITTAL CUP (best photograph in show)

WINNER: JOHN BLACKMORE

 

THE PERPETUAL CUP (pre-school classes)

WINNER: ROMILLY ALLEN

 

BOOK PRIZE FOR BEST COLOURED PICTURE – 0 - 2½ years

WINNER: LYDIA SMITH-WEST

 

BOOK PRIZE FOR BEST COLOURED PICTURE – 2½ - 4 years

WINNER: LOLA SHAILOR

 

THE MELHUISH CUP (children’s classes – Key Stage 1)

WINNER: THOMAS BLACKMORE

 

THE PRIMARY SCHOOL CUP (children’s classes – Key Stage 2)

WINNER: CONNIE COX

 

THE PERPETUAL CUP (children’s classes – Key Stages 3 & 4)

ABBIE ROBERTS

 

THE SANDERS AWARD ( £10 cash prize for most points in children’s classes)

WINNER: CONNIE COX

 

SIR ARTHUR C CLARKE TROPHY FOR CREATIVE WRITING (winner of Class 107 from Year 6, Bishops Lydeard Primary School)

WINNER: EMMA HARRIS

 

THE VILLAGE HALL ‘AWARDS OF MERIT’ (for outstanding exhibits)

 

Class   1 – Collection of 5 different vegetables – Brian Norman

Class 51 – Floral Art – ‘Wimbledon’ – Clare Floyd

Class 56 – Fruit Jelly – Christine Filer

Class 62 – Afternoon tea for 2, displayed on a tray – Linda Vickery

Class 78 – Photography – ‘Sky’ – John Blackmore

« Back

Bishops Lydeard
Bishops Lydeard
Bishops Lydeard